Call us

"Duncan....That's awesome!"
Sky

"That's amazing! That's just like.....ridiculous"
BBC

Quote

PRIVACY POLICY

At Magic Duncan we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy (together with our terms of use at www.magicduncan.co.uk/terms-and-conditions and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

This policy only applies to our site and we have no control over policies or the terms and conditions of other websites and you should check their policy before continuing to access the site.

This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. Please check back occasionally as we do update this Policy regularly too.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 our data controller is POW Digital.

We may collect the following information (including but not limited to):

  • Name and job title.
  • Contact information including phone number, email address and work address.
  • Details of the resources that you access whilst on our site. (Including, but not limited to, traffic data, demographic data, location data, preferences, interests, weblogs and other communication data).
  • Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

At Magic Duncan we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us however, there may be occasion that we may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Where we are legally required to disclose your information.
  • To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk

Cookies and how we use them

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Close up magician photo

David Blaine and Duncan William magician photo

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any request for access may be subject to an administrative fee. Should you wish to receive the details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact form on our contact page.

Contacting Us

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us using the contact tab above.

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services and customise the website according to your interests.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, or email.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your personal information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect about you online.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them. Once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that website and they are governed by their own privacy policy and terms and conditions. As a result, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting other sites are not governed by this privacy statement.

cabaret magician show reel button